top of page

Map & Schedule

Schedule Subject to Change.

Please check the website for the most up to date information while at the festival!

Sept 26 Thursday  
Education: Family Center

     Jr Mule Skinner Program 8:30 to 11 am and 12:00 to 2 pm

  1. Mule Education Marty Gordon

  2. Intro to Mule Packing Liz Hugley 

  3. Blacksmith Demo Mike Kinney 

  4. Chuckwagon Cooker Jeremy Jones 

  5. Nuzzle Chew Linda Bassani 

  6. Riding Steer Sammy LeVert 

  7. Homesteading Demonstration

  8. Beekeeping

  9. Yodeling Jessica Horton 

  10. Ice Cream Owl Hollow 
     

Entertainment: Family Center 

      Wagon Train 10 AM to 2 PM 

      Fish Fry starts at 5:30 PM

      Steve Hall and Friends start at 6:30 PM 

 

Sept 27 Friday  
Craft Show: Family Center Starts at 9 AM
Education: Family Center  

    Jr Mule Skinner Program 8:30 to 11 am and 12:00 to 2 pm

  1. Mule Education Marty Gordon

  2. Intro to Mule Packing Liz Hugley 

  3. Blacksmith Demo Mike Kinney 

  4. Chuckwagon Cooker Jeremy Jones 

  5. Nuzzle Chew Linda Bassani 

  6. Riding Steer Sammy LeVert 

  7. Homesteading Demonstration

  8. Beekeeping

  9. Yodeling Jessica Horton 

  10. Ice Cream Owl Hollow 

 

   Steve Edward Mule Manship 10AM

 

Homestead Speakers

10  "Husband and Wife on the Homestead" with Jason and Kourtney Austin, Founders of Tennessee Homesteader’s Alliance

11:30 pm"Basic Animal Care for the Homestead" with Dr. Jordan DVM,  TennSouth Veterinary Services 

1  pm  "Old World Preservation" with Ann Accetta-Scott from A Farm Girl in the Making

2:30 pm "Understanding Solar Energy" with Ben Jones from Silly Goat Farm​​

4 pm   Aaron White with All Things Hickory

Competition: Cooper Steel Area

American Mule and Music Association Gaited Mule Show Starts 10 AM 

North American Saddle Mule and Donkey Show Starts at 4 PM 

 

Entertainment: Farrer Construction Stage Family Center

Jessica Horton

Stones River Bluegrass Band 5-7pm

 

Sept 28 Saturday 
Craft Show Starts at 9 AM
Education: Family Center

  Jr Mule Skinner Program 10am to Noon and 1pm to 3pm

  1. Mule Education Marty Gordon 

  2. Blacksmith Demo Mike Kinney 

  3. Nuzzle Chew Linda Bassani 

  4. Riding Steer Sammy LeVert 

  5. Intro to Mule Packing Liz Hugley 

  6. Homesteading Demonstration

  7. Beekeeping

  8. Ice Cream Owl Hollow 

   

   Steve Edward Mulemanship Clinic 10AM

 

Homestead Speakers

10 am  "Family Centric Homesteading" with Sweet Chapel Farm's Jason and Kourtney Austin

11:30 am   "The Queen of the Homestead: The Family Milk Cow" with Janelle Anderson from The Haven Farmstead

1 -2 pm "How to Raise, Grow, & Preserve a Year's Worth of Food" with Ann Accetta-Scott from A Farm Girl in the Making​​

2:30 pm "Solar in Tennessee" with Ben Jones from Silly Goat Farm

4 pm   ​Aaron White from All Things Hickory

Competition 

Cutest Cowboy and Cowgirl 2:30PM Family Center

Cast Iron off judging 12:30 Family Center

North American Saddle Mule and Donkey Show  10 AM  Cooper Steel Arena

American Mule and Music Association Gaited Mule Show 4 PM Cooper Steel Arena

Mule and Draft pulling Champion Arena 3PM Champions Arena

Fastest Mule Race Cooper steel 7 PM Cooper Steel Arena

Mule Drawing give away 7:30 PM Cooper Steel Arena

 

Entertainment: Farrer Construction Stage Family Center

Jessica Horton 10 AM

James Stembridge Family Band 11 AM 

The GrassKicker 3pm

The Conspiracy to Kill a Possum 5pm​

Sept 29 Sunday 

Pancake Breakfast 9:30 AM Family Center

Spiritual Worship Service Steve Edwards 11AM Family Center

bottom of page